The History of Superior - Superior, AZ
12S E 491030 N 3683848
This mural depicts the history of Superior from the late 19th century Indian wars through the end of the mining period in the late 20th century.
Location: Arizona, United States

Superior is a mining town that reached its peak in the late 20th century. This mural is on the side of the Superior Barmacy building at 101 North Main St. The mural faces Magma St. Superior is attempting a revival and is struggling to put its remaining historic buildings to use. The mural is one attempt to beautify a building and restore some civic pride in the town. The wall on which the mural is painted is cream colored and the figures in the mural are varying shades of grey. Starting on the left and moving to the right, the first group of figures consist of four Yavapai Apache warriors with a group of plains Indian Teepees in the background. Next is a sketch of Picket Post mountain with Pinal City at the base. Then a group of Cavalry Officers with General George Stoneman seated. The next group of figures begins with a Wells Fargo wagon going over a pass. Next to it is a portrait of Mattie Earp, one of the common law wives of Wyatt Earp. Next to her is a sketch of the Silver King mine and Pinal City, site of the smelter for the mine. The last sketch is of the Silver King mine, a group of miners next to a mine hoist and a portrait of Boyce Thompson. Thompson is portrayed as he oversaw the conversion of the mine from silver to copper under the Copper Magma Company. The last view in this sketch is of the current smelter, located in Superior, with the last steam train of ore being hauled south for shipment. The mural ends with the artist's signatures.
City: Superior

Location Name: The Superior Barmacy