Anbindepfosten vor der alten Schmiede - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 352426 N 5633042
DE: Vor der alten Schmiede in der Kempishofstraße in Brühl ist ein Anbindepfosten für Pferde aufgestellt. EN: In front of the old forge on Kempishofstraße in Brühl, a hitching post for horses has been set up.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Im heutigen Restaurant "El Patio" in der Kempishofstraße 11 - 13 befand sich seit Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts die Königlich preussische Schmiede in Brühl, wie eine dort angebrachte Tafel des Lions Clubs erläutert. Die hier tätigen Schmiede bereiften hauptsächlich Wagen und beschlugen Pferde. Die Pferde wurden dafür an dem eisernen Ring des Anbindepfostens aus Basaltgestein rechts neben dem Eingangstor festgemacht. In Folge der steigenden Motorisierung wurde die Schmiede 1939 in ein Wohnhaus umgewandelt.

EN: In today's restaurant "El Patio" at Kempishofstrasse 11-13, the Royal Prussian smithy in Brühl has been located since the middle of the 19th century, as explained by a plaque from the Lions Club. The blacksmiths working here mainly used tires for wagons and shod horses. The horses were tied to the iron ring of the hitching post made of basalt stone to the right of the entrance gate. As a result of increasing motorization, the forge was converted into a residential building in 1939.