Spofforth Viaduct - Spofforth, UK
30U E 601570 N 5979525
This stone viaduct which was near to the former Spofforth Station formed part of the Harrogate to Church Fenton railway.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The viaduct linked the railway station to an embankment close to the ruins of the 13th Century Spofforth Castle.

The railway line closed in 1964, one of the first lines to close after the Beeching Enquiry into unprofitable railway lines.

A small modern housing estate was built close to the viaduct and although there is a public right of way under the central arch, the two easternmost arches stand in the garden of one of the houses. The arches of the viaduct are part of the property of the house and have to be purchased together.

The section of the Harrogate to Church Fenton railway between Spofforth and Thorp Arch has been turned into a 'Rails to Trails' cycle and walking path called the Wetherby Railway Path. The official starting point of the Wetherby Railway Path is Spofforth Castle from where this viaduct can be accessed, but it does not form part of the trail.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Spofforth, North Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Former Harrogate to Church Fenton railway