75 mm Bofors M/30 anti-aircraft cannon - Turku, Finland
Bofors anti-aircraft gun on a high pedestal on Vartiovuori hill. Bofors ilmatorjuntatykki korkean jalustan päällä Vartiovuoren mäellä.
Location: Finland

[EN] Turku Air Defense Memorial Cannon 75 mm Bofors is on Vartiovuori near the former Turku Observatory building, 50 m east of it. The mountain can be reached, for example, from Hämeenkatu via Vartiokuja. The “Siamese Cannon Memorial” was designed by Aarne Ehojoki and unveiled on September 15, 1985. The project was implemented by the Turku Home Defense Foundation. The cannon is based on the text: "The Turku Civil Defense Foundation erected this monument to voluntary civic activities to protect the homeland from 1939 to 1944."

Turku's air defense was weak, as there were only 53th Heavy Air-defence Brigade with two cannons. In addition, there was a 40 mm lightweight Bofors battery, which, however, often did not reach the flight altitude used by the Russians. There were no fighters available at the beginning of the war. On January 8, 1940, the people of Turku were independent and founded the Turku Home Defense Commission, which bought nine Bofors anti-aircraft cannons, originally intended for Siam, from Sweden with donations. The cannons have Siamese text and the coat of arms of the Siamese navy. Only one of these batteries reached Turku by the end of the Winter War. A Swedish volunteer crew was also manned into battery. On January 20, 1940, the armored ships Ilmarinen and Väinämöinen were transferred to strengthen Turku's air defense.

This Bofors anti-aircraft gun on display is model M30 and was known in Sweden as luftvärnskanon m / 30. The cannon weighs 3300 kg, the barrel length is 3.9 meters, the maximum firing range is 11 km.

[FIN] Turun ilmapuolustuksen muistomerkkitykki 75 mm:n Bofors on Vartiovuorella entisen Turun tähtitornirakennuksen luona, 50 m sen itäpuolella. Vuorelle pääsee esimerkiksi Hämeenkadulta Vartiokujan kautta. ”Siamilaistykkimuistomerkin” suunnitteli Aarne Ehojoki ja se paljastettiin 15.9.1985. Hankkeen toteutti Turun Kodinpuolustussäätiö. Tykin perustassa on teksti: ”Turun Kodinpuolustussäätiö pystytti tämän muistomerkin vapaaehtoiselle kansalaistoiminnalle kotiseudun suojelemiseksi 1939 – 1944.”

Turun ilmapuolustus oli heikko, sillä kaupungissa oli vain 53 Rask. It. Ptrin yksi jaos kaksine tykkeineen. Lisäksi oli 40 mm:n kevyt Bofors-patteri, joka ei kuitenkaan useinkaan yltänyt venäläisten käyttämään lentokorkeuteen. Hävittäjiä ei ollut sodan alussa käytettävissä lainkaan. Turkulaiset olivat omatoimisia ja perustivat 8.1.1940 Turun Kodinpuolustustoimikunnan, joka lahjoitusvaroilla osti Ruotsista yhdeksän alkujaan Siamiin aiottua Boforsin ilmatorjuntakanuunaa. Tykeissä siamilaista tekstiä ja Siamin laivaston vaakuna. Näistä vain yksi patteri ehti Turkuun talvisodan loppuun mennessä. Ruohonpään patterissa oli sitä käyttämässä myös ruotsalainen vapaaehtoinen miehistö. Turun ilmapuolustuksen vahvistukseksi siirrettiin 20.1.1940 panssarilaivat Ilmarinen ja Väinämöinen.

Tämä esillä oleva Bofors ilmatorjuntatykki on mallia M30 ja se tunnettiin Ruotsissa nimellä luftvärnskanon m/30. Tykin paino on 3300 kg, piipun pituus 3.9 metriä, tulituskorkeus 11 km.
What type of artillery is this?: Anti-aircraft cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park