St. Peter's Episcopal Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 701116 N 4665073
The Romanesque Revival style St. Peter's Episcopal Church is locate at 45 Buckingham Street in Springfield, MA.

St. Peter's Episcopal Parish was formed in 1869 with services being held in the basement of Central Street School. The church was organize as a mission of Christ Church Cathedral, and on October 27, 1891 the cornerstone for St. Peter's Mission Chapel was laid. As the congregation grew the present church was erected on Buckingham Street in 1905. MACRIS: (visit link)

The Romanesque Revival style church is built of random laid stone blocks. It has a rectangular plan, is two-stories high, and has a gable roof. A west facing vestibule entrance is one bay wide and projects from the main block of the church. The doors are set within a rounded pointed arch. The front of the main block of the church is dominated by a very large window with a rounded pointed top.

The church is seven bays wide. The bays on the lower level are separated by stone columns and each bay has a rectangular foundation window below a window with a rounded top. The upper level has large ornate windows with rounded pointed tops on each bay.

The interior is embellished with 14' high fourteen foot murals in the painted in 1929, in the 14th century Italian style, by Arthur Gordon Smith. The front of the church depicts angels mentioned in the bible. The side of the church depict angels.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No