Statue - 2004 - O cArballiño, Ourense, Galicia, España
Date of conmemoration
Location: Galicia, Spain

This date is on a plaque in a statue of Caamonde, who permited the construction of this church.

"Vaamonde da Cortiña, Luciano Evaristo . Moreiras (Orense) 1880 - O Carballiño (Orense) 18.IV.1961. Priest, promoter.

He studied at the Seminary of Orense. On June 9, 1906, he received priestly ordination from Bishop Ilundain, and on November 15 of that same year, he was appointed coadjutor of Sobrado del Obispo.

He took possession as parish priest of San Cibrao de Carballiño on July 19, 1930. Eager to provide the thriving town with a capable temple, dedicated to he will see her crossfor having the parish a relic brought from Jerusalem. He commissioned the plans to the architect Antonio Palacios, who carried out a work of great personality, being the most important architecture of the 20th century in Orense and declared BIC. The first stone was laid on June 25, 1943. The builder Adolfo Otero will carry out the work with particular care. It was officially inaugurated on September 17, 1952, blessing the works by the capitular vicar Mariano Vidal Leira, although it was not completed until 1962

The temple is just one part of an ambitious construction program, not completed. The construction that will have Don Evaristo as its soul, will be faced by popular subscription, constituting a Commission for the construction of the temple; the alms of the parishioners, initiatives of all kinds, raffles, theatrical functions, sporting events and the constant pilgrimage of the parish priest through all official bodies are going to be the instruments that will make Don Evaristo's dream come true.

The venerable priest died on April 18, 1961, although the bronze plate of his tomb, in the Carballinese votive temple, says the 17 of the same month.

His life of heroic charity in difficult times and his happy endeavor to build church of he will see her cross In the last years of his life, various recognitions were worth him for the achievement of the same, he was always alien, thus he was named adoptive son of Carballiño, knight of the orderde la Cruz de San Raimundo de Peñafort, Secret Waiter of his Holiness and postmortem the bronze medal for merit at work. In 1963 a monument was dedicated to him, a granite bust, which in 2004 was replaced by a full-length bronze statue by the sculptor Caqui Piñeiro"

(visit link)

The plaque say: "El pueblo de Carballiño al Ilustrísimo Monseñor don L. Evaristo Vaamonde da Cortiña promotor insigne de la erección de este templo de Vera Cruz. 17 de septiembre de 2004"

TRanslated: The town of Carballiño to the Most Illustrious Monsignor don L. Evaristo Vaamonde da Cortiña insigne promoter of the erection of this temple of Vera Cruz. September 17, 2004
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2004

Full Inscription (unless noted above):