Skyline, Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634377 N 3925632
A view of the Oklahoma City skyline from Myriad Botanical Gardens is part of this 2002 postage stamp offering greetings from the state of Oklahoma.

In 2002, the U.S. Postal Service issued a set of fifty stamps designed like old “Greetings from…” post cards, one for each state. The “Greetings from Oklahoma” stamp featured cowboys driving longhorn cattle in the foreground, and the Oklahoma City skyline in the background.

In the latter half of the eighteenth century, millions of head of cattle were driven north from Texas through Oklahoma to the stockyards and railroads in Kansas. The main route taken by the cowboys was the old Chisholm Trail which bisected Oklahoma from north to south. Many sections of the old Chisholm Trail are still visible today along US route 81 which roughly parallels the old trail.

The view of downtown Oklahoma City is from Myriad Botanical Gardens. Clearly visible on the right side of the stamp is the tubular-shaped Crystal Bridge Tropical Conservatory which is part of the gardens. Also, clearly visible on the stamp is the Colcord Hotel, once the tallest building in Oklahoma City, the BankFirst Tower and the Oklahoma Tower (on the left). The older First National Center (1931) and the newer Leadership Square complex can be seen on the stamp but today are blocked by the Devon Tower which opened in 2012 and is currently the tallest building in the city.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Apr-2002