Burton Hall - Norman, OK
14S E 641261 N 3897338
Burton Hall was constructed in 1932 on the campus of The University of Oklahoma in Norman, Oklahoma.

This historical marker is on the east side of Burton Hall, on the campus of The University of Oklahoma. The full text of the marker (front and back) is

This building was added to campus in 1932 to house the School of Home Economics and was named for the long time Director of the School, Dr. Helen B. Burton. Dr. Burton was born in Chicago, Illinois on January 7, 1889. She studied at Indiana University and graduated Cum Laude, with a Bachelors of Arts in English, in 1911. Dr. Burton's subsquentdegrees were a Bachelors of Science from the Lewis Institute in 1915, a Masters Degree from the University of Chicago, in 1922, and a Ph.D. from the University of Chicago in 1929.

Dr. Helen B. Burton came to the University of Oklahoma in 1927. A specialist in food and nutrition, her reearch included the study of calcium and phosphorus in the human body and the ascorbic acid content of certain foods. Dr. Burton quickly became a leader in the University School of Home Economics. She soon became the director of the School and was instrumental in the creation of the new structure to hose the School of Home Economics. In 1932, the new building was completed and the school was moved there. On February 5, 1953, the building was dedicated in a ceremony presided over by the University's seventh President, Dr. George Lynn Cross.

Dr. Helen B. Burton remained an active part of the School of Home Economics until her retirement in August of 1958. Shortly after her retirement, it was decided by the University Board of Regents that the building Dr. Burton worked so dillegently to create should bear her name. Burton was appointed Professor Emeritus upon her retirement and was very involved with the University until her death on August 23, 1966. The School of Home Economics continued to exist until 1984.

Today, Burton Hall is still an active part of Campus and houses the School of Communication and the Political Communication Center. The Political Communications Center houses the Julian R. Kemper Political Commercial Archive, which is the world's largest collection of political radio and television commercials. The Center's collections also include an archive of televised debates and a selectin of international political television programs.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::