Goddard Health Center - Norman, Oklahoma
Goddard Health Center, on the campus of The University of Oklahoma, was established in 1971.

This historical marker is on the east side of the Goddard Health Center on the campus of The University of Oklahoma in Norman. The full text of the double-sided marker is

This structure was completed in 1971 as a fully accredited fifty-bed hospital with complete clinical services. The Sooner student-body of 1968 voted to impose a special fee on themselves to help finance several needed facilities. In turn, the University of Oklahoma agreed to seek supplemental public and private funds for a student health center, a multi-purpose arena, a student activities building, and a physical education and recreation building.

The Charles B. Goddard Foundation of Ardmore and Dallas almost immediately came to the support of the new health center with a $300,000 gift, primarily for furnishings and equipment. The building was named for Charles B. Goddard, who was a pioneer oilman. The foundation was established by W. R. Goddard of Dallas to carry on his father's philanthropic interest. C. B. Goddard was born on December 22, 1880. After years of hard work in the oil fields of Texas and Ohio, Goddard came to Ardmore, Oklahoma in 1913. Charles Goddard was committed to giving back to the State of Oklahoma and to succeeding generations. After his death in 1959, his legacy of philanthropy was carried on through the foundation in many projects of public benefit, ranging from hospitals to performance halls.

The Goddard Health Center replaced the Ellison Infirmary, built in 1928 and named for the first director of student health, Dr. Grayfree Ellison. Dr. Ellison and his wife, Anna Beatrice, were married in 1912 in Chicago. They met at the hospital where Dr. Ellison was undergoing medical residency. After the marriage they came to the University of Oklahoma where Dr. Ellison instituted the Student Health Services. He was later named the Director of Student Health in 1920 and he served in this position until his death in 1932.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::