Pleasant Hill School Privies - Warren County, MO
Out in the boonies, once a family farm

County of school: Warren County
Location of school: Ranch Rd., 3 miles N. of Warrenton

Two useable outhouses here. Occasionally the school has fund raising events and these are used at that time.
The are tow, one for the boys and one for the girls.

The school was founded in 1841, oral tradition says, but the Pleasant Hill family. BUT, maybe was called that because the nearest farm was the Archer-Pleasant Hill farms.

The Archer-Pleasant Hill cemetery is just behind this school in the woods. Small uncared for cemetery.
The school is well cared for. One source told me the local DAR owned it, and another source said it was a local historic minded group formed for the school specifically.

Either way, footprint on the web is non-existent. More oral history says that the belief is this structure was originally built as a church and then converted into a school; but no documented proof of that belief.

Location:
Most history is listed in the long description.
There are two privy's here, and well kept. There are occasional showings of the school, and the privies are the only relief for miles.