Événement historique national des Portages de la Chaudière - Portages National Historic Event - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 442009 N 5029655
Ce deuxième Portage de la Chaudière, d'une distance de 600 mètres, est situé près de la rivière des Outaouais à Gatineau, Québec. This second Chaudière portage, 600 meters long, is located next to the Ottawa, River in Gatineau, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

En remontant la rivière des Outaouais en 1613, Champlain contourna la chute appelée Asticou, « les Chaudières », par les Algonquins, en empruntant deux sentiers créés par les Autochtones. Jusqu'au milieu du XIXe siècle, aux marchands de fourrures et aux voyageurs de poursuivre leur route vers l'ouest. Le développement industriel fit disparaître le sentier en aval, mais le second, situé près de l'actuel parc Brébeuf, rappelle l'importance de la rivière des Outaouais comme voie privilégiée de pénétration vers l'intérieur de continent.

Source: (visit link)

When Champlain travelled up the Ottawa River in 1613, he used two Aboriginal portages to bypass the falls known to the Algonquins as Asticou, meaning "cauldron" or "chaudière". Until the mid-19th century, these portages enabled explorers, missionaries, fur traders, and voyageurs to continue their journey westward. Industrial development has erased the downstream trail, but the second trail remains near present day Brébeuf Park, recalling the importance of the Ottawa River as a key passageway to the interior of the continent.

Reference: (visit link)

Second Chaudière Plaque: (visit link)

Unfortunately, the Second Chaudiere Plaque and the CNHS plaque erected at the site have been missing for over 10 years.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec