Ayuntamiento - O Carballiño, Ourense, Galicia, España
Is the second most populated municipality in the province of Ourense

Enviroment
Rural enviroment
Security, civil protection

And a lot of tramits.

(visit link)

"O Carballiño is a municipality in the province of Ourense , capital of the region of O Carballiño , to which it gives its name. According to the INE in 2018 it had 13,939 inhabitants.

It is surrounded by the Sierra del Faro and the valley of the river Avia . The main river of the region, the Arenteiro , passes through the town , from which the Pedríña, Oseira and Marañao are tributaries. Other rivers of the municipality are the Viñao, the Barbantiño and the Cardelle.

The population of O Carballiño was born in the middle of the 18th century. At that time the place belonged to the parish of Señorín , dependent on the jurisdiction of Partovia , in turn dependent on the monastery of Oseira . A fair began to be held on the site to achieve economic benefits, in contrast to other fairs held in the surrounding jurisdictions, belonging to the Count of Ribadavia and other monasteries.

Gradually the traders settled in the place. At the beginning of the 19th century a local bourgeoisie began to exist . The Fernández pharmacy gave its owners money that was invested in different fields. The family became related to lesser-lived noble lineages, and was introduced into the liberal political life of the county.

The town is crossed by the N-541 road that connects Ourense and Pontevedra . In addition, it is connected via the AG-54 with the AG-53 high-capacity road .

Parties
Octopus Festival - 2º Sunday in August
September festivities

Sport
The most important club in the city is Carballiño FS, which plays in the First National "A", the third most important category in Spanish futsal . O Carballiño FS is one of the clubs with the highest influx of spectators in the category.

The CD ARENTEIRO is the club of soccer of the city and plays in the Third Division .

The Sporting Carballiño is the other village club and currently plays in the 3rd Regional Gr.XIII."