James Bonner Rogers
14R E 769674 N 3512935
Texas Historical Marker at the final resting place of James Bonner Rogers in Fairfield Cemetery, noting that he was the sheriff of Freestone County at one time, and was killed in the performance of his duties.

This one is mounted on a metal plate with a supporting post. Refined a bit, this probably would be a better way to display these grave markers, which are often on the receiving end of thieves or wayward lawnmowers.

(Nov. 27, 1836 - April 13, 1872)

Freestone County sheriff 1872, during lawless era. Rogers pursued several horse thieves alone, after deputy was shot in hot pursuit; but later was shot from ambush by 2 strangers, supposedly the vengeant thieves. Died, leaving widow, 3 children.

Recorded - 1968