Le château d'Ecou - Tilques, France
31U E 445079 N 5625774
[EN] The castle of Écou dates from the 13th century and it owes its name to Lord Willelmus of Ekout. [FR] Le château d'Écou date du XIIIe siècle et il doit son nom au Seigneur Willelmus d'Ekout.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The castle of Écou dates from the 13th century and it owes its name to Lord Willelmus of Ekout. It was remodeled in the 15th century. In 1595, it belonged to Adrien de Croix Lord of Wasquehal. In the middle of the 18th century, it belonged to André de Martigny. His daughter, Marie Marguerite, who had married in 1739 Guislain-Antoine d'Herbais de Villecasseau, then became its owner and then her granddaughter, Marie-Louise d'Herbais, inherited it on the death of her mother in 1780.

Marie-Louise d'Herbais being married to Guislain-François de Taffin de Tilques, son of Nicolas-Antoine, Lord of Hocquet, the castle passed into the hands of their descendants until the beginning of the 20th century. The Taffin de Tilques family kept it for two centuries. Largely destroyed by the Germans during the Second World War, the castle is rebuilt and remodeled by its new owner Joseph Philippe."