Viva Solar Testgelände - Kobern-Gondorf - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
A test-area for photovoltaic systems established in 1987.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This soalr park has been built in 1987 as a test-area for photo-voltaic power-plants. It is places on top of the town Kobern-Kondorf in the Mosel-Valley. At that time it was the largest solar-power-plant in Europe. The main objective was to get experience with photovoltaic systems under controlled conditions. It first started as a project of the power-provider RWE. In 2009 the local company Viva-Solar started to operate this field. They enlarged the system from a prodction of 340 kWp to 500 kWp. Unlike other solar-power-plant the density of modules is not as large as possible and a lot of the land is unused. For this reason Viva-Solar started to settle goats and sheeps on the area, for easier maintaining the area and to express their attitude to nature.
Type of system: Photovoltaic (electrical)