Helleholm fyr - Agersø, Denmark
32U E 640634 N 6117710
Det flotte firkantede fyr ved Helleholm på sydspidsen af Agersø ligger meget smukt i strandengen med udsigt til Omø og Sjælland. Der er ikke adgang til fyret. Parkering ved Skandsen.
Location: Denmark

Startede i 1846 med et spejl anbragt i lygte som man hejste op i en pæl. Pælen blev i 1859 udskiftet med et jerntårn hvori en niveaulampe med sideralspejl kunne hejses op. Det nuværende tårn er opført i år 1900. Ved den lejlighed blev fyret forandret til vinkelfyr og der blev monteret en linse som lysforstærker. I 1926 fik fyret en blaugasbrænder.

English: The beautiful square lighthouse at Helleholm on the southern tip of Agersø is very beautifully situated in the beach meadow with a view of Omø and Zealand. There is no access to the lighthouse. Parking at Skandsen.

Started in 1846 with a mirror placed in a lamp which was hoisted up on a pole. In 1859, the pole was replaced with an iron tower in which a level lamp with a side mirror could be hoisted up. The current tower was built in the year 1900. On that occasion, the lighthouse was changed to an angular lighthouse and a lens was fitted as a light amplifier. In 1926 the lighthouse got a blaugas burner.

Source: fyrtaarne.dk
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse