Cutler Hall, Ohio University, Athens, OH
17S E 405172 N 4353604
Cutler Hall, on the campus of Ohio University, appears on the indicia of this postal card issued in 2003.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ordinance of 1787 was enacted by Congress under the auspices of the Articles of Confederation prior to the ratification of the Constitution of the United States. It basically described how large tracts of land acquired by the U.S. government would be managed. Though specifically intended for the old Northwest Territory, ceded to the United States from Great Britain after the Revolution, it ultimately applied to all future land acquisitions.

One of the topics debated at that time was whether these new lands would be annexed to existing colonies/states or be managed by the federal government and eventually be divided up into new states. Thomas Jefferson strongly supported this latter position. He even suggested some fanciful names for the new states such as Michigania and Polypotamia.

Collectors of U.S. stamps will be familiar with the Ordinance of 1787 as it was honored on a 1937 commemorative issue. Besides a map of the old Northwest Territory, that stamp included portraits of two men who were instrumental in establishing the Ordinance: Congregational minister, physician, lawyer, explorer and businessman Manasseh Cutler and former Revolutionary War general Rufus Putnam.

One of the provisions of the Ordinance of 1787 was the establishment of an institute of higher education. In keeping with this stipulation, the Ohio University was eventually established in the town of Athens, albeit several years after Ohio became a state in 1803. Because of their association with the Ordinance of 1787, both Cutler and Putnam are considered co-founders of the university.

The original building (construction began in 1816) was named after Manasseh Cutler. It currently houses the office of the president and is the building seen on the stamp (and on the school’s logo). It is designated a National Historic Landmark. And what about General Putnam? He has two things named for him: Putnam Hall which currently houses the School of Dance, and the school’s mascot, Rufus the bobcat.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 10-Oct-2003