Good Shepherd United Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359259 N 4355146
Good Shepherd United Methodist Church was built in 1892-93 as the Otterbein Memorial United Brethren Church, and designed by Jackson C. Gott, the architect of the Baltimore Penitentiary
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form for Hampton Historic District.

Good Shepherd United Methodist Church, 3800 Roland Ave-Photo 53

Block 3563-The southeast corner of the block is occupied today by the Good Shepherd Methodist Church, built in 1892-93 as the Otterbein Memorial United Brethren Church, and designed by Jackson C. Gott, the architect of the Baltimore Penitentiary.

The church is built in a modified Queen Anne style, with picturesque, multi-gabled roofline and tall, octagonal corner tower. The main auditorium block has a hipped roof punctuated by front gabled sections on both the front and side facades. This structure abuts a long, gable-roofed building along its west side.

The building is constructed of local, Falls Road stone; above the roofline, the tower is shingled and wooden brackets support the tall, conical steeple, with flared ends. All of the roofs have deep eaves supported by plain, rectangular brackets. The grouped windows are small and have flat lintels. The entry, on the east façade, has a round-arched pediment.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1892