Arizona Copper Art Museum - Clarkdale, AZ
The Copper Art Museum features art and objects of copper and bronze from around the world.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located in the former Clarkdale High School, dated 1928, the museum includes collections of art and objects with larger pieces standing at the entrance. Clarkdale was chosen for the site as it was a company town focused on the production of copper through the first half of the twentieth century. The items displayed were the collection of the founders who discovered they had more pieces than they could sell in their own antique store. They chose Clarkdale when the school building was retired and available for re-purposing. The museum opened in 2012.
Name: Arizona Copper Art Museum

Location:
849 Main St. Clarkdale, Arizona 86324

Phone Number: (928) 649-1858

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Daily 10AM - 5PM Closed on Christmas Day & New Year's Day Thanksgiving Day 10AM - 2pm

Admission Fee: Adults - $9.75 Seniors (60+)- $8.75 Veterans & Students - $8.75 (with proper ID) Youth (10-17) - $3.50 Children (5 - 9) - $1.25

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: no