Lansdowne Christian Church Bell -Lansdowne MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Also known as Hull Memorial Christian Church.

The bell is mounted on a stone structure in front of Lansdowne Christian Church. The bell, purchased of Meneely, Troy, New York, in 1904, is inscribed "Lansdowne Christian Church, Lansdowne, Maryland."

The church in 1977 was listed in the National Register of Historic Places under the name of Hull Memorial Christian Church.

From the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY -- NOMINATION FORM

"The church is thought to be unique because it is the only church that was built to honor the Grand Army of the Republic. Usually church windows depict religious scenes, but the large stained glass window in the front of the church shows the badge of the Grand Army of the Republic."