Beeston Castle Views - Beeston, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 520504 N 5886616
Beeston Castle is an English Heritage ruined medieval castle located on Chapel Lane in Beeston near Tarporley.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Beeston Caste is a 13th century ruined castle that sits on the top of a rocky sandstone crag 350 feet above the Cheshire Plain.

The castle is owned by English Heritage and has a 40 acre woodland, wildlife trails.
Spectacular views across the Cheshire Plain can be seen from the castle. On a clear day views in all directions, extending for 30 miles across eight counties as far as Pennines in the east, to the Welsh mountains in the west can be seen from this location.

Beeston Castle is a former Royal castle that was built in the 1220s by Ranulf de Blondeville, 6th Earl of Chester, on his return from the Crusades. The castle incorporates the banks and ditches of an Iron Age hillfort.
In 1237, Henry III seized the castle and it was kept in good repair until the 16th century, when it was considered to be of no further military use, although it was pressed into service again in 1643, during the English Civil War.
The castle was partially demolished in 1646, in accordance with Cromwell's destruction order, to prevent its further use as a bastion.
During the 18th century, parts of the site were used as a quarry.

It is rumoured that treasure belonging to Richard II lies undiscovered in the castle grounds, but the many searches that have been carried out have failed to find any trace of it.