Paramount City - Queen's Promenade - Douglas, Isle of Man
An art deco building on Queen's Promenade in Douglas.
Location: Isle of Man

An art deco building on Queen's Promenade in Douglas was used as a nightclub but at the time of writing (May 2020) the property is empty and awaiting redevelopment.

The building is described by Patricia Tutt in 'An introduction to the Architecture of the Isle of Man'(ISBN: 978-1-907945-10-6)
as follows:
"A streamline echo of the black vitrolite sometimes used on grander buildings, with black painted render replacing the original buff-coloured tiles.'

Black vitrolite used by Owen Willaims on the Daily Express Building on Fleet Street in London. Here William's produced a complex yet elegant concrete frame and then imposed a dramatic facade on to the offices.

The Daily Express Building was built in 1931-1932 and was London's first proper instance of curtain walling, with shiny black Vitrolite contrasting with chromium strips and glass.

Source: 'Art Deco Britain: Buildings of the Interwar Years' by Elain Harwood (ISBN:978-1-98994-527-1)
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment