Mt. Vernon United Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359546 N 4354319
Mt. Vernon United Methodist Church is included in the Hampden Historic District which is associated with the industrial development of the Jones Falls Valley, the center of the textile industry throughout the nineteenth century.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The blocks to the north and south of 33rd Street, east and west of Chestnut, were developed in the 1870s and early 1880s in response to the rapid growth of the Mt. Vernon Mills complex just to their south.

Their growth centered on the 1879 opening of the new Mt. Vernon Methodist Church on the southwest corner of 33rd and Chestnut Avenues, donated to the mill community by David Carroll, the owner of the Mt. Vernon Mills and the father of Rev. David H. Carroll, later the Sunday School superintendent of the church.

Built of rough-faced local stone in the rural Gothic style, the church is composed of an eight-bay long two-story nave with a high-pitched gable roof, with flanking one-story, shed-roofed side aisles. Pointed-arch stained glass windows set within elaborate notched stone frames light the side aisles. Above the side aisles, a row of small stained glass windows forms a clerestory.

The entryway is set in the center of the north façade, facing 33rd Street; it has a simple shed-roof supported by large wooden brackets. The tall, frame steeple, with its pyramidal roof supported by paired corner brackets, has a pointed-arch louvered window on each face of its upper section, with a circular stained glass window marking the lower section. A very large stained glass window dominates the Chestnut Avenue façade. Its smooth stone pointed-arch top and notched stone sides match those of the small, narrow windows that light the first floor of the church.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1879