Bridge over Robertson Road, Carleton Place sub - Nepean, ON
This retired railroad bridge is west of Bells Corners.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This right-of-way dates back to 1870 and the Canada Central Railway which eventually became the Canadian Pacific Railway's Carleton Place subdivision. This bridge over highway 15 (now Robertson Road) was built in the early 1970s. Before that time, the road made a dog-leg to get under a trestle which could handle only one lane of automobile traffic. Robertson Road was returned to the straight Base Line that it was 200 years ago.

This bridge had a short life as a railroad bridge. In 1990, the last train crossed the bridge. The bridge is now part of local rails-to-trails initiatives, hosting both the Rideau Trail and the Trans Canada Trail. At the west end of the bridge, the two trail systems diverge.

Parking is available at the posted co-ordinates.
Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)