Grand Bé - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571195 N 5389246
[EN] Le Grand Bé (or Bey) is an uninhabited island of Saint-Malo located at the mouth of the Rance, at the foot of the ramparts of Saint-Malo. [FR] Le Grand Bé (ou Bey) est une île inhabitée de Saint-Malo située à l'embouchure de la Rance, au pied des remparts de Saint-Malo.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Le Grand Bé is located about 500 m west of Bon-Secours Beach, at the foot of the city walls.

A natural depression separates the island from the city and is rarely dry, even at low tide. An elevated cement pavement provides access. This is recent.

In the 19th century, one reached the Grand Bé by a wooden footbridge and, more formerly, by walking on rolling stones.

Since March 2011, during high tides, the “bell ringer” has warned tourists of the rising tide using a foghorn, to prevent them from being trapped.

On a promontory to the west of the islet you can see the tomb of François-René de Chateaubriand, writer and politician, born in Saint-Malo in 1768 and died in Paris in 1848. "