Sinclair Dinosaur - Snyder, TX
14S E 321500 N 3621510
The familiar Sinclair Dinosaur stands at the restored 1935 Sinclair Service Station -- "the triangle-shaped gas station" -- at 701 Coliseum Dr, Snyder, TX. This may be the most photographed location in the city.

This beautiful service station dates to 1935, briefly serving as a Gulf station before going back to Sinclair, and it closed down in 1972. It was saved from demolition in 1995 by Franklin Bryant and Lynn Fuller, both of whom have a background in restoring vintage gas pumps and vending machines, so this project was perfect for them.

The piece of land the service station occupies is triangle-shaped, as is the office building, which does have a toilet and sink. Appropriate to the theme, there is also a clock, a telephone, an S&H Green Stamps dispenser, and a pay phone, and there is a grate covering a ladder to a 12' deep area down below. The latter was used for storage, sometimes by bootleggers. The 1958 Milton alert bell still works if you pull in.

A canopy covers two vintage Tokheim pumps, and there are all kinds of Sinclair signs, the familiar Sinclair dinosaur, and even a sign advertising gas at 29.9 cents a gallon: Mr. Fuller has said that he's actually had customers looking for gas at that price -- there is none to be had here -- and for all of the jokesters, he had a mason jar here at one point with that amount of gas, when the price was $3/gallon.

This dinosaur is actually the second to be placed here after the service station was restored. This one took over in 2018, while the original is in storage. Additionally, there is a restored Coca-Cola machine (no product), test equipment, and "Old Scout", a children's ride from the 1950s that features a horse pulling a chariot. It's free to ride despite the coin box, just plug it in and be careful. Be sure to unplug it after the ride.

The Chevrolet pickup is a 1963 C10 Sidestep, and it was actually purchased by Mr. Fuller's father after the original owner had put some miles on it. Mr. Fuller learned to drive in this pickup, and he has done an amazing job restoring it.

The service station is free to visit and is open 24/7. It is well monitored, both by a security system and by locals who love the station as much as the owners do. This may be the most-photographed location in Snyder, and it is often used for events and get-togethers. While you are welcome to look and touch, as always, be careful to take only photographs and leave only footprints.
This Roadside Giant is made out of: Fiberglass

This Roadside Giant Depict...?: Prehistoric form