Lethbridge Viaduct - Lethbridge, AB
The High Level Bridge in Lethbridge is pretty much the king of railroad bridges.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Though outsiders often call this the "Lethbridge Viaduct", it is known locally as the High Level Bridge.

At 1 mile and 47 feet(1,623 metres) it is the longest and at 314 feet (96 metres) the CPR trestle in Lethbridge is the highest trestle bridge in the world. It serves the Canadian Pacific Railway's Crowsnest line as it passes over the Oldman River Valley.

Coordinates are for the east end of the bridge. A great vantage point is from the side road directly west from the information centre on First Avenue, just south of the east end of the bridge:
N 49 41.843, W 112 51.142

Built in 1909, the bridge took ten months to build and required 12,436 tons of steel, 328,000 rivets and 7,600 gallons of paint.
Plaque Location: Currently, no commemorative plaque exists.

Description: The Lethbridge Viaduct carries the Canadian Pacific Railway 1.6 km (1 mi.) across the steep banks of the Oldman River, rising 96 m (314 ft.) from the river bed. It is comprised of 44 plate girder spans of 20.4 m (67 ft.), 22 plate girder spans of 30.1 m (98.8 ft.) and one riveted deck lattice truss span of 50.9 m (167 ft.), all supported on 33 braced, riveted steel towers.

Work commenced in 1906 and was completed in 1909. F. M. Young directed the survey work that laid out the route. John Edward Schwitzer did the conceptual and substructure design and C. N. Monsarrat of Montreal did the final superstructure design. Charles C. Schneider of Philidelphia was the consulting engineer. The substructure contractor was John Gunn & Sons, Winnipeg, and the steel superstructure was fabricated and erected by the Canadian Bridge Company of Walkerville, Ontario.

Historic Significance: The Lethbridge Viaduct is the highest and longest steel railway bridge of its type in the world.
From the CSCE
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
Location:
1st Ave. South
.5 km. west of Scenic Drive North
Lethbridge, AB

Type of structure/site: Trestle Style Railway Bridge

Date of Construction: 1906 - 1909

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Engineers - Charles N. Monserrat, John Edward Schwitzer Builder - Canadian Bridge Company

Engineering Organization Listing: Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE)