Whitkirk Cemetery - Whitkirk, UK
30U E 601877 N 5962063
This is a municipal cemetery in the village of Whitkirk, a suburb of the city of Leeds, West Yorkshire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Before the mid 19th Century burials had to take place according to the rites of the Church of England. This meant that the deceased were buried in the churchyard of the parish in which they died.

However after the industrial revolution the population in many cities expanded rapidly and the church graveyards started to become full.

In response to this situation parliament passed The Burial Acts of 1852-1857. These enabled Burial Boards to be set up either as separate bodies or as part of the Borough Councils.

This municipal cemetery borders on to the church graveyard of The Parish Church of St. Mary. The two cemeteries are however managed separately, and this municipal graveyard has 5 Commonwealth War Graves from the Second World War.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Westkirk, West Yorkshire

Approximate number of graves: 100