Harland and Wolff Gates - Silvertown, London, UK
31U E 293398 N 5709575
A preserved gate from the former Harland and Wolff shipyard is displayed in Lyle Park in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Harland and Wolff shipyard was located on Manor Way, North Woolwich, London. It opened in 1924 and closed in 1972. It was the largest shipyard in London at the time of its closure and one of several locations owned by the famous company - the best known of which was in Belfast where the RMS Titanic was built. The yard specialised in building smaller vessels, barges and lighters, although bigger, sea-going vessels were also built or repaired here.

The last surviving remnants of the shipyard are the ornamental wrought iron gates, which had stood at the entrance to the shipyard. These were moved to Lyle Park in 1994 and put on display as a permanent reminder of the industrial heritage of the area. The gates are positioned on a raised area of the park close to the River Thames. This location had formerly been occupied by a bandstand.

By coincidence, Lyle Park had also opened in 1924, a gift to the local community from Abraham Lyle & Son, whose Golden Syrup factory still stands nearby. The former shipyard gates do not open and do not lead anywhere, being now purely a decorative feature. They are painted in a pale blue colour and have a board with “HARLAND AND WOLFF” written across the centre.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Perhaps not the most beautiful of gates, but of historical significance.

Rate the 'Gate':