Lone Wolf Cemetery Windmill - Scurry County, TX
14S E 337184 N 3600725
An old but functional windmill stands in the back of Lone Wolf Cemetery in the old Lone Wolf community, about eight miles south of Hermleigh on FM 644 in Scurry County, TX.

Time and the elements have worn any identification off of the windmill's tail, but this looks to be an Aermotor. There's an accompanying cistern and all the equipment is in place for the windmill to pump water, probably used for grounds maintenance. There's certainly wear and tear and some rust, but otherwise, the windmill is in good condition. This one could have been here when the school was operational, or it could be a later addition. For something a little more modern, look all around, as they're taking advantage of the winds in West Texas with newer windmills.

While a 1970 Texas Historical Marker in front of the cemetery doesn't say anything about the windmill, it does provide some history of the Lone Wolf community, which was about five miles north of the actual Lone Wolf Mountain. It reads:

Named for Kiowa chief whose tribe roamed area until 1870s.

Community development when John Mahoney donated cemetery and school sites. A schoolhouse, erected 1901, was used also for church services. First teacher, W.F. Knowlton, had 35 pupils.

Local post office was Winston (June 26, 1901 - April 30, 1909). Mail later came by rural route. In 1906, D.C. Hazelwood built local store.

Lone Wolf School, operated at different locations, served the community until consolidated.

Cemetery (with oldest grave dated 1892) continues in use as burial place for area families.