The River Ure Navigation - Westwick, UK
30U E 600837 N 5995224
This information board about the history of the River Ure Navigation stands next to Westwick Lock on the river.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This is the westernmost lock on the river before the junction with the Ripon Canal.
Canal &
River Trust

RIVER URE NAVIGATION

History
An act passed in 1769 originally promoted the idea of extending the navigation of the River Ouse via the River Ure with a 2 1/4 mile canal to Ripon.

The estimates and survey were carried out under the supervision of renowned engineer John Smeaton. His plan included 5 locks and a cast iron bridge, one of the first in the country, was built over the canalised section at Boroughbridge to carry the Great North Road. Unfortunately, this was replaced in 1946.

Work on the canal was speedily completed and it opened in 1773 at a cost which was much higher than the estimate. The navigation carried flax for the Knaresborough linen industry, as well as timber and coal. It had established trade to Boroughbridgeand Ripon by the turn of the 18th century, but the canal was never extended.

The coal traffic to Boroughbridge and Ripon was seriously affected when the Great North of England Railway from Darlington to York was opened in 1841, although ironically it had profited from carrying materials to build it.

The Ure Navigation Company was bought by the Leeds and Thirsk Railway Company and as early as 1857 it was suffering from neglect. By 1894 the canal was unnavigable to Ripon.

Although commercial traffic continued into the 1970s, the canal is now host to a new generation of boats.
The Ripon Canal Society was formed in 1983. a job creation scheme has enabled the two derelict locks, Bell Furrows and Rhodesfield, to be rebuilt and the upper pounds have been cleaned out, under British Waterways direction. The canal was reopened as far as the winding hole at Littlethorpe Road Bridge, in September 1986.

Along the Ure Navigation

Throughout the length of the Ure Navigation, the wide variety of wild birds and flowers add to the outstanding beauty of this waterway. From kingfishers and swallows to swans and wild ducks, the Ure provides a fascinating array of wildlife.

The whole of the River Ure Navigation is owned and cared for by British Waterways.

Ripon

The Cathedral City of Ripon was granted its charter by Alfred the Great in 886 and every night at 9pm on the Market Place, the Hornblower still sets the watch. The Geot=rgian and Victorian buildings around the Market Square make a perfect setting for the wide variety of market stalls on Thursday, and Saturday for the fruit and vegetable stalls.

Other places of interest are the Prison and Police Museum, the Spa Gardens with its Victorian Bandstand where there are concerts in the summer, andthe Cathedral with its woodcarvings and misericords which are 500 years old.

All these attractions are within easy walking distance of the canal.

Borougbridge

Boroughbridge is a delightful market town with plenty of pubs and hotels. At one time this town had as many as 22 coaching inns. The town was established in Roman times, when the first bridge was built, and developed later in the 18th century as a port for the linen trade of Knaresborough. The warehouse and mill on the river bank are testimony to the success of the trade boosted by the navigation.
Note: The Canal and River Trust took over the management of 2000 miles of the UK's canal and river network in 2012 and all references to British Waterways on the board should be taken to read The Canal and River Trust.

Thereis a footpath along the whole of the length of the Ripon Canal and most, but not all of the river Ure. Westwick Lock and this notice board can be reached by walking along the south side of the river from the village of Roecliffe. The footpath starts from beside the Church of St. Mary's in the village.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: British Waterways Board