Brookfield Congregational Church - Brookfield, MA
18T E 739166 N 4677737
The Italianate style Brookfield Congregational Church-United Church of Christ is located opposite the southeast corner of the northern part of the town common at 8 Common Street in Brookfield, MA.

Brookfield Congregational Church was originally known as the the Evangelical Church of Brookfield. It is one of several churches that was descended from the original meeting house of the Quabog Plantation settlement of 1660's and incorporated as a the Town of Brookfield in 1718.

Brookfield Congregational Church was designed by Elbridge Boyden in the Italianate style and was built in 1857. The two story high rectangular church with a gable roof is about 35' wide and 75' deep. The exterior is covered in clapboard which is painted a light taupe and extensive white ornamental wood trim.

The west facing façade has a square central tower flanked by a pair of semi-octagonal vestibules. The tower has four sections separated by ornamental woodwork. A set of steps leads to the central entrance at the base of the tower, a double set of doors with a semicircular transom framed by an ornate arch. The main entrance is flanked by two smaller doors on the sides of the tower. Above the entrance is a pair of tall windows with rounded tops. The next section has a pair of ornamental windows closed by bricks. At the top is a circular window, an octagonal belfry, and tapered octagonal spire topped with a weather vane.

The sides of the church are four bays wide and have have ornamental eaves. Each bay has a two story high window with rounded tops. There are seven windows at the foundation level. A short extension projects from the rear of the church. A second office wing is attached to the church at its the northeast corner.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship