Eglise Saint-Esprit - Crémarest, France
31U E 414245 N 5617041
[EN] Church of the Middle Ages whose fortified tower was erected from 1518 to 1520 and uncrown from one floor. [FR] Eglise du moyen age dont la tour fortifiée a été élevée de 1518 à 1520 et découronnée depuis d'un étage.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Cremarest offers very old parts; the choir is separated from the side chapels by 14th century arcades, resting on columns without capitals but decorated with carved flowerbeds (foliage, fantastic animals, fleurs-de-lis, etc.)

The church of this village was once remarkable for the chapel of Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, which the sailors had built there long before the year 1300, and where all the surrounding peoples flocked. It was ruined in 1544 by the English, during the capture of Boulogne.

Its imposing white stone fortified tower, probably dating from the 14th century, served as a refuge for the inhabitants in the event of an invasion, as evidenced by the smoke ducts of this room located on the first floor of the tower. The north of France, at the crossroads of great nations, was the site of many battles between France and England or between France and the Pas-Bas. Conflicts that push the population to organize and strengthen common places, especially churches.

Inside the church, you will have fun with grotesque figures carved in arches and foliage. We will try to recognize the fantastic animals entangled in the foliage of the vegetation."