OLDEST Active Church in Fisher County - Roby, TX
14S E 370608 N 3624093
A 2001 Texas Historical Marker at the First United Methodist Church of Roby at N Church & W N 2nd St indicates that this is the oldest active church in Fisher County.

The historical marker reads:

The oldest active church in Fisher County, this congregation dates to the earliest years of the county's settlement and organization. The town of Roby was laid out as county seat in 1885, and citizens began establishing churches, schools and businesses. Methodists met in the home of Captain and Mrs. V.H. Anderson under the leadership of circuit-riding preacher J.W. Dickinson.

The congregation formally organized as the Roby Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1886 and held a revival that summer. The eight charter members included Vachel Anderson, Melvina Anderson, James Patterson, Barbary Patterson, Gabie Simpson, Lou Simpson, Jane Roy and Fannie Barron. Until the first sanctuary was constructed in 1889, worship services were held in the Fisher County Courthouse. Later church buildings, completed in 1901, 1926 and 1981, have all stood at this site, on property sold to the church trustees in 1887 by M.L. and D.C. Roby and in 1889 by E.H. Dowel.

Throughout its history, this congregation, known as the First United Methodist Church since 1968, has demonstrated its commitment to mission and ministry. Membership over the years has included a number of civic and political leaders, and several members have entered the ordained ministry. Roby's First United Methodist Church serves as an important part of the community's cultural heritage. (2001)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event