Philadelphia- Erie Pike - East of Philipsburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 748153 N 4533454
PA Rt. 504 follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road. Which later was extended and became known as the primary route between Philadelphia and Erie.

"Pennsylvania Route 504 (PA 504) is a 24.5-mile-long (39.4 km) state highway located in Centre County, Pennsylvania. The western terminus is at PA 53/PA 350 in Philipsburg. The eastern terminus is at US 220 Alternate/PA 144 in Wingate, Pennsylvania.

It roughly follows a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road from "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA), which was laid out and cleared under contract with the Pennsylvania Assembly and opened for travel by 1802. The State Road was an important thoroughfare during the War of 1812, and was for many years the primary route for mail, goods and travelers between Philadelphia and Erie. Many of the original, 19th-century stone mileposts are preserved along the northern side of the highway."

Wikipedia

Road of Trail Name: Philadelphia and Erie Pike

State: Pennsylvania

County: Centre

Historical Significance:
Following a portion of the path of the historic 1799 State Road from "Bald Eagle's Nest" (Milesburg) to Fort Le Boeuf (Waterford, PA), which was laid out and cleared under contract with the Pennsylvania Assembly and opened for travel by 1802. The State Road was an important thoroughfare during the War of 1812, and was for many years the primary route for mail, goods and travelers between Philadelphia and Erie.

Years in use: Portions of the road opened in 1802 and are still in use as PA RT 504

How you discovered it:
I noticed original stone roadside markers along the roadside and with a little research found some of the history of this old path to road.

Website Explination:
The only website information that I have found on the web is a Wikipedia page. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsylvania_Route_504

Why?:
The trail was used for transportation of mail, commerce, and travelers to and from Erie and Philadelphia with stops between.

Directions:
There are stone markers located along State Route 504 on the Allegheny Front in Rush Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania.