Rockefeller Lookout - Palisades Parkway - Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey
Location: New Jersey, United States

View New York's skyline of Yonkers to the north and Manhattan to the south from 400 feet above the Hudson River at the Rockefeller Lookout along the Palisades Parkway in Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey. See New Rochelle and The Bronx in between, the Hudson River in the foreground, and a sliver of Long Island in the far distance. A panoramic plaque with pictures and area historic information describes the vista. It reads, in part:

On the river near this spot in September 1609, the Dutch sailing vessel met and traded with native tribes...The river was later named for the ship's captain, HENRY HUDSON.

Spuyten Duyvil Creek, which connects the Hudson River to the Harlem River, forms the northern border of Manhattan..."Spuyten Duyvil" means "Devil's Spout" in Dutch...

The Cloisters, part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, was established through an endowment by John D. Rockefeller Jr (for whom this lookout area is named). In the 1930s, The Cloisters was built from medieval buildings disassembled in Europe and shipped to New York to be reconstructed in Upper Manhattan..."

The Palisades Interstate Park Commission web site describes the location: "Rockefeller Lookout (el. 400 feet) is a pull-off overlook in Englewood Cliffs, about 1 mile north of Parkway Exit 1, opposite Spuyten Duyvil and accessible from the northbound Parkway only. No restrooms or other facilities are provided. Rockefeller Lookout is open 24 hours."

Describe - Highway or Road number: Palisades Parkway

Closest town or city: Englewood, New Jersey