St. John United Church of Christ - Robinson, TX
14R E 678929 N 3483316
Time, temperature, and information are displayed on the electronic sign in front of the St. John United Church of Christ, 100 S Robinson Dr, Robinson, TX.

The electronic sign stands in a planter up front, likely looking much nicer during warm weather than right after the February 2021 icepocalypse. It displays the same messages on both sides -- in living color -- and while it's likely programmable, there are six church-related messages provided in addition to the time and temperature.

A 1983 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the church, providing some background on the church's establishment and early history:

German native Herman Staas, who settled here in 1882, was instrumental in persuading other Germans to migrate to the Robinson area. In 1884 the pioneers established this congregation under the leadership of the Rev. Christian Schaer of Waco. Services were held in homes and in the Presbyterian sanctuary until the first building was completed in 1890. The first resident pastor here was the Rev. John Strauss, who served from 1900 to 1940. Although the last German service was conducted in 1959, the church continues to reflect the ideals and traditions of its founders.

The church also has an active presence on Facebook, and their website (see below) provides some additional background, providing photos and drawings of the sanctuaries over time. The church started with a good number of families, so things must have been interesting at the beginning when they were meeting in homes. By 1889, as they were meeting in the Presbyterian church, the aforementioned John Strauss stepped forward and put his educational background to use in creating a school, the Robinson Academy, when the Robinson schoolhouse burned. As mentioned, their first sanctuary was constructed in 1890, measuring 22' wide and 36' long.

Mr. Strauss ultimately provided stability and leadership when he took over in 1900 as a full-time pastor, and by 1906, growth prompted plans for a second sanctuary, whose cornerstone now stands out front at the base of the Texas Historical Marker. The church hired Milton Scott, a master architect in Waco with quite a pedigree -- some of his works are still standing today -- and the new sanctuary, 32' by 52' with a 52' steeple, began life in 1908. A 500 pound bell from the Hy. Stuckstede Company (St. Louis, MO) made its beautiful noise from the bell tower, and it is still in use today.

By 1920, the congregation voted to have one English service per month, possibly prompted by anti-German sentiment during The Great War, and Pastor Strauss continued his work with the Robinson Academy. In 1924, additional space was provided when a meeting hall was constructed, and in 1927, incorporation papers were created for the Evangelical Saint John's Church. In 1928, the Robinson Academy building burned, and while it limped along for awhile afterwards, the fire was a mortal blow. On the literal bright side, electricity came to the church a year later.

The 1930s brought a change in the Evangelical denomination as the churches of the Reformed Church of the U.S. and the Evangelical Synod in North America united in 1934 to form the Evangelical and Reformed Church. The church then became St. Johns Evangelical and Reformed Church. By the end of the decade, English services were happening more frequently, and Pastor Strauss retired in 1940. A parsonage was constructed a year later for the new pastor, the Reverend Joseph F. Krueger, and his family.

More growth followed, and when Pastor Krueger moved on in 1948, his successor, the Reverend Carl H. Kluge, pushed for a replacement sanctuary -- this one -- just a few years later; it was formally dedicated on August 31, 1952. The Reverend Theo F. Schumacher took over as minister just a year later when the Reverend Kluge answered a calling in Kyle, TX.

In 1955, Zion Church of Cottonwood, another congregation with German roots about six miles south of here, dissolved, and their congregation joined this one. In 1957 the Evangelical and Reformed Church united with the Congregational Christian Church and became the United Church of Christ, and in 1959, the final German language service was held on Good Friday. Since then, there have been changes to the grounds and some internal modifications, and a new parsonage was dedicated in 1963. The Texas Historical Marker was officially dedicated on the church's centennial in 1984.

Physical Address:
100 S Robinson Dr