Louise C. Mckinney - Frankville, Ontario
18T E 423657 N 4952587
This plaque, describing the first woman in the British Empire to gain a parliamentary seat, is located in Frankville, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Louise C. Mckinney
1868-1931

Born on a nearby farm, Louise Crummy taught school in Leeds County and in 1896, married James McKinney. In 1903 they settled at Claresholm, Alberta. A leader in the temperance movement and strong advocate of female suffrage, she was elected as an Independent member of the Alberta legislature in 1917. She thus became the first woman in the British Empire to gain a parliamentary seat. In 1929 five leaders in the struggle for female emancipation, Louise McKinney, Emily Murphy, Nellie McClung, Henrietta Edwards and Irene Parlby, presented a petition to the Privy Council which gained for women the right of appointment to the Canadian Senate.

"Louise C. McKinney 1868-1931

Born