T. Boone Pickens - Stillwater, OK
This statue of T. Boone Pickens is at the Karsten Creek Golf Club west of Stillwater, Oklahoma.

T. Boone Pickens - magnate, corporate raider, and multi-millionaire - chaired the hedge fund BP Capital Management. He was a well-known takeover operator and corporate raider during the 1980s, and a major figure in the energy sector, particularly natural gas and wind. He was an alum of Oklahoma State University and gave that school over $500 million over the course of his life. Karsten Creek hosts the OSU golf course, said to be one of the finest college courses in the country. He had his childhood home moved from Holdenville to this location, and he is interred by the house.

This life-size bronze statue is at the head of his grave. Pickens is depicted in casual garb (slacks and a turtleneck sweater) and is giving the "V" salute with his right hand.