Alte Schmiede - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 352425 N 5633042
DE: In der Kempishofstraße 11-13 in Brühl weist ein Schild auf eine ehemalige Schmiede hin. EN: A sign at Kempishofstraße 11-13 in Brühl indicates a former blacksmith's shop.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Im heutigen Restaurant "El Patio" in der Kempishofstraße 11 - 13 befand sich seit Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts die Königlich preussische Schmiede in Brühl, wie eine dort angebrachte Tafel des Lions Clubs erläutert. Die hier tätigen Schmiede bereiften hauptsächlich Wagen und beschlugen Pferde. In Folge der steigenden Motorisierung wurde die Schmiede 1939 in ein Wohnhaus umgewandelt. Heute befinden sich noch ein paar Zeichen am Haus, die auf die Verwendung als Schmiede hindeutet.

EN: In today's restaurant "El Patio" at Kempishofstrasse 11-13, the Royal Prussian blacksmith's shop in Brühl has been located since the middle of the 19th century, as explained by a plaque from the Lions Club. The blacksmiths working here mainly created tires for wagons and shod horses. As a result of increasing motorization, the forge was converted into a residential building in 1939. Today there are still a few signs on the house that indicate it was used as a forge.
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

Kempishofstraße 11 - 13