Kasteel Doornenburg - Doornenburg, the Netherlands
Sign detailing the history of the castle of Doornenburg (behind the sign)
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL:
van kasteelDoornenburg.nl:

In de 9e eeuw wordt de Doronburc al genoemd. In 1295 wordt voor het eerst een heer van de Doornenburg vermeld, Willem van Doornick. Voor zover bekend is het kasteel nooit door belegering ingenomen. Tijdens de Nederlandse Opstand (80-jarige oorlog van 1568-1648) volgde de heer trouw en zonder slag of stoot de partijwisseling van de Gelderse Staten.

De Doornenburg is bewoond geweest door de opeenvolgende geslachten Van Doornick, Van Bylandt, Van Homoet, Van Voorst, Van Amstel, Van Heemskerk en Van Bemmel. De laatste bewoonster was Maria Clara von Delwig, barones van Bemmel. Zij is in 1847 op hoogbejaarde leeftijd overleden. Het kasteel was echter al vanaf 1800, middels vererving van haar in 1799 al overleden man in eigendom gekomen van de familie Van der Heijden. Zij hebben het kasteel echter nooit bewoond, waardoor het gebouw ernstig in verval raakte. In 1936 richt textielindustrieel J.H. van Heek uit Enschede de Stichting tot Behoud van den Doornenburg op, werd er de voorzitter van het bestuur van en koopt er, op de zelfde dag, het kasteel De Doornenburg mee van baron A.E.C.C. van der Heijden. In 1937 begon de stichting aan de restauratie die in 1941 werd voltooid.

Veel genoegen beleefde Van Heek niet van de restauratie. In het laatste half jaar van de Tweede Wereldoorlog lag de Betuwe in de frontlinie; het kasteel deed dienst als hoofdkwartier van de Duitsers. In januari en maart 1945 heeft de Engelse luchtmacht het slot gebombardeerd. Bij de eerste luchtaanval werden verschillende gebouwen van de voorburcht verwoest. De tweede aanval was funest voor de burcht. Er bleef een grote puinhoop over. Na de oorlog begon Van Heek weer van voren af aan. Met hulp van de overheid en verschillende particulieren heeft de stichting De Doornenburg geleidelijk aan weer helemaal laten herstellen (1947-1966). Toen stond het robuuste kasteel er weer in volle glorie bij.

ENG:
from KasteelDoornenburg.nl:

The Doronburc is already mentioned in the 9th century. In 1295 a lord of the Doornenburg is mentioned for the first time, Willem van Doornick. As far as is known, the castle was never taken by siege. During the Dutch Revolt (80-year war of 1568-1648), the gentleman followed faithfully and without a fight the change of parties of the Gelderland States.

The Doornenburg has been inhabited by the successive families Van Doornick, Van Bylandt, Van Homoet, Van Voorst, Van Amstel, Van Heemskerk and Van Bemmel. The last resident was Maria Clara von Delwig, Baroness of Bemmel. She died in 1847 at a very old age. However, the castle had already become the property of the Van der Heijden family from 1800 through the inheritance of her husband who died in 1799. However, they never lived in the castle, so the building fell into serious disrepair. In 1936 textile industrialist J.H. van Heek from Enschede founded the Foundation for the Preservation of the Doornenburg, became its chairman of the board and bought, on the same day, the castle De Doornenburg from Baron A.E.C.C. Van der Heijden. In 1937, the foundation began the restoration which was completed in 1941.

Van Heek did not experience much pleasure from the restoration. In the last six months of the Second World War, the Betuwe was on the front line; the castle served as the German headquarters. In January and March 1945 the British Air Force bombed the castle. In the first air raid, several buildings of the outer bailey were destroyed. The second attack was disastrous for the castle. A big mess was left. After the war, Van Heek started all over again. With the help of the government and various private individuals, the De Doornenburg foundation has gradually been completely restored (1947-1966). Then the robust castle was back in full glory.
Group that erected the marker: Gemeente Lingewaard, stichting Kasteel Doornenburg and the ANWB fonds

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Kerkstraat 27