Caldwell-Walton House - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634163 N 3928097
This house was once owned by a Governor of Oklahoma who had a brief and tumultuous career - in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

CALDWELL-WALTON HOUSE
431 NW 17th St.
Oklahoma Governor's Residence - 1923

J.R. Caldwell, an oilman and investor, reportedly spent $100,000 on construction of this house in 1918, but never occupied it. Caldwell sold the house in 1923 to newly elected Governor Jack Walton, who served for less than one turbulent year before he was removed from office. Financing of the house by oilman, and later Governor, E. W. Marland was basis for one of the articles of impeachment.

This plaque rests at the foot of what once were steps to the office Walton used during a period of statewide martial law, which he declared to control Ku Klux Klan lawlessness. In response to Klan threats and protests here, machine gun toting bodyguards were posted around the house.

After removal from office, Walton ran unsuccessfully for U.S. Senate and was elected to the Oklahoma Corporation Commission. Impoverished, Walton died in 1949 after suffering a heart attack while riding an Oklahoma City bus.
County: Oklahoma

Record Address::