Norman Tower - St Peter - Higham-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire
12th century Norman tower of St Peter's church, Higham-on-the-Hill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

St Peter's church, Higham-on-the-Hill is set slightly apart from the rest of the village, is the village's oldest building with a fine Romanesque tower (12th century).

St. Peter's Church, Higham-on-the Hill is a Grade II* listed building located in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire. The church was built between 1130 and 1180 - only the fine Norman tower remains. The other parts of the present church were added in the 18th and 19th centuries.

"[The church is built from] Ashlar, except the west tower which is built of coursed and squared freestone; plain tile roofs. West tower: 3 stages marked by strings, with pilaster buttresses at the corners on the north and south sides extending to immediately below the second stage string. Corbel course of carved heads beneath a plain parapet. In the west wall is a tall blocked archway indicating that the building was designed as a crossing tower.
At second stage level, the north south and west sides of the tower each have a 3-bay arcade with shafts and scalloped capitals. On each side of the belfry is a 2-light window with a central shaft, within an outer round-headed recess."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque