MANSFIELD (Town Hall) - Mansfield, MA
19T E 316516 N 4654770
The Town Hall was built in 1911 - 1912 as the Mansfield High School. The Pratt House, converted hotel, was torn down to make way for the Town Hall.

MANSFIELD, 5.5m. (town, alt. 178, pop. 6543, sett. 1659, incorp. 1775), was named for Lord Mansfield and occupies the site of an Indian winter camping ground. The town has been predominately industrial since 1800 when a large tack factory was opened. In 1921 the townmanager form of government was adopted.
The extensive gardens around the village devoted to the commercial cultivation of gladioli are the result of experiments started here in 1917 by a native of Holland.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.612

This is the last stop of the year for me. At this very site my bike overheated and was put away for the season. I still have places to capture on this route and will finish next year.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 612