Sweet Springs
17S E 566931 N 4164999
This historic marker is located on Route 3 near the Old Sweet Spring Hotel in Monroe County, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

In a beautiful valley in Monroe County just shy of the Virginia border, lies Old Sweet Springs, one of the most famous of the spring resorts. Founded by William Lewis in 1790, it still stands with its 300-foot-long brick building, spacious white columned porticoes, bathhouse, brick cottages, and shaded lawn. It carries with it a proud history, and generations of significance. This resort has been unattended and has sat empty for several years and is currently in a sad state of disrepair. Once a premier hotel and resort it later became a mental institution and a state run nursing home. Today, the buildings have long since been abandoned and rumors are rampant that the buildings are haunted. Residents of the area can spin some impressive tales concerning ghost that are said to roam the in the area.

Today the buildings and grounds are privately owned are posted with No Trespassing Signs. When visiting this site please be respectful of the property and DO NOT TRESPASS.

The Text of the marker reads:

SWEET SPRINGS
"Settled by James Moss, 1760. William Lewis bought the site and in 1792 built the inn where he entertained Van Buren, Pierce, Fillmore, and others. Thomas Jefferson designed the main building which was erected in 1833."
Marker Number: WV-751

Marker Title: Sweet Springs