Bifuka, Japan - Ashcroft, British Columbia
Bifuka, Japan mural is near the Visitor Center in Heritage Place Park located on Railway Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Japanese Garden, Mural and Owls

The Village of Ashcroft twinned with Bifuka, Japan in 1995 in order to promote cultural awareness, tourism and to investigate ways to better link our communities for a long term relationship.

In 1997, local artists Jo Petty and Royden Josephson along with a number of Ashcroft Secondary students travelled to Bifuka where they painted a mural reflecting our culture and heritage.

In the year 2000, Japanese artist Kazuhika Nagaki and several students from Bifuka, returned the gesture of cultural awareness by painting this mural. The mural depicts a significant cultural site near Bifuka which is accessible only after an arduous and lengthy hillside climb.

Local residents Don and Marnie Adamski travelled to Bifuka for the occasion of the 100th anniversary of its incorporation On their return, they erected the treasured symbol of Bifuka the owl, above the Bifuka mural in appreciation of the kindness and friendship they experienced while visiting the sister city.
transcribed from sign

City: Ashcrost