Colonel Joel Stone 1749-1833 - Gananoque, Ontario
18T E 407186 N 4909046
Appointed as colonel of the 2nd Leeds Militia in 1809, Colonel Joel Stone was in command when United-States forces raided his village in September 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Born in Guildford, Connecticut, Stone forfeited his extensive property there by serving with Loyalist militia during the American Revolution. He came to Canada in 1786 and in 1789 received 700 acres of land on the west bank of the Gananoque River, where he built a sawmill and grist-mill and established a mercantile business. Appointed a justice of the peace in 1800 and colonel of the 2nd Leeds Militia in 1809, he was in command when United States forces raided his village in September 1812. The settlement established by Stone formed the nucleus of the present town of Gananoque.

Inscription on a Canadian National Historic Site plaque related to this event:

A vulnerable point on the vital line of supply from Lower Canada in the war of 1812-14, Gananoque was raided on the 21 September, 1812, when the bridge was destroyed. Subsequently fortified by the Leeds Militia and garrisoned in turn by the 104th, 41st, 89th, Canadian Voltigeurs, Royal Newfoundland, 57th and 70th Regiments, with Royal Artillery support, it became the base for a division of gunboats cruising among the Thousand Islands for the protection of transport.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: The Province of Ontario Heritage Trust

Location/Address: