First United Methodist Church Pantry - Snyder, TX
14S E 320306 N 3621321
The First United Church has a food pantry near the playground at the corner of 27th St and Ave R, Snyder, TX.

If you are needy and taking advantage of the pantry, by all means, indulge yourself. If you're just out collecting waymarks, please avoid taking photos while the kids are around.

Standing on an unfinished wooden post, the free pantry is also made of wood, virtually all red on the outside with the exception of the door (with a single glass pane) and the gabled roof, which are blue. The door could use some adjustment, but it is held closed by a hook and eye. By contrast, the interior is blue with red shelves, and it is divided into four compartments. There are two shelves above the two large lower compartments. There are no signs to identify it as a "Little Free Pantry" or "Mini Pantry" or any other variant. At the time of my visit, there wasn't much here: Just a bag of casserole noodles and a few jars of baby food.

A 1967 Texas Historical Marker standing a few feet away provides some details about the church:

Organized July, 1883 at brush arbor revival on Ennis Creek, 10 miles N.E. of Snyder.

First one-room church built on land donated by T.N. Nunn family in 1889. Used until 1910 when congregation could no longer be accommodated. Then services were held in courthouse.

In 1914, during ministry of Rev. J.W. Hunt, red brick church replaced one-room building. Church had dome roof with sloping floor. Educational building added 1950. Third sanctuary built in 1961.
Physical Address:
2700 College Ave