First Christian Church - Snyder, TX
The First Christian Church is at 2701 37th St, Snyder, TX. Sunday services are at 9 AM.

The church has no Internet presence beyond web-spidered listings, which is unusual for a church in the Scurry County seat of Snyder, whose population is well over eleven thousand residents. A 1967 Texas Historical Marker in front of the sanctuary provides some background about the church's establishment and early days:

Organized in 1898 with eight charter member families: Messrs. and Mmes. W.T. Baze, A.D. Dodson, F.M. German, W.B. Stanfield, I.W. Wasson, A.C. Wilmeth; Mlles. Clare Dodson, Lola Morris; and Mrs. Nannie German.

First building was erected on Deep Creek on land donated by A.C. Wilmeth. Some members had to wade creek after rains.

The church was octagonal in shape, but known as "Little Round Church." Membership growth, 1909, required removal and remodeling. In 1950, congregation doubled after oil discovery. The present church was erected in 1953.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship