St Peter - Higham-on-the-Hill, Leicestershire
Medieval church of St Peter, Higham-on-the-Hill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Higham Parish Church is dedicated to St Peter which suggests that it may have been founded by the Saxons. To substantiate this claim, early burials under the floor of the tower indicate Saxon origin.

The present Norman tower dates back to 1130 and is regarded as one of the oldest in the country. A large filled-in exterior arch on the west wall indicates that it was designed as a feature of a cruciform building which never materialised.

A wooden spire with lead covering originally topped the tower but during the reign of Elizabeth I it became unsafe and was taken down.

The nave of the church was rebuilt in 1791.

The building was cut short at the east end by a small apse for the communion table.

The present sanctuary replaced this apse in 1870. The south arcade and aisle are now furnished as a lady chapel and together with the church porch were added in 1854.

The fine set of three bells was re-hung in 1924. The oldest bell dates back to 1563 and the ‘Armada bell’ was cast in Leicester in 1589.

In the centre of the church stands a beautifully carved oak lectern. The stone and marble reredos was installed in 1911.

On the east wall there is a neat oak memorial to the boys of Lindley Lodge School who gave their lives in the First World War."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone